YAFLogo

hanachacha
  • hanachacha
  • 57.8% (Neutral)
  • YAF Forumling Topic Starter
2009-05-17T20:30:22Z
EX: I have many forum have moderator and I want to set User-1 is mod of forum-1, User-2 is mod of forums 2 .... what should I do ?
Sponsor
hanachacha
  • hanachacha
  • 57.8% (Neutral)
  • YAF Forumling Topic Starter
2009-05-21T00:26:08Z
Anybody help me ?
mddubs
  • mddubs
  • 100% (Exalted)
  • YAF Developer
2009-05-21T04:17:23Z
Create a role for each moderator, ex: Forum1ModeratorRole, Forum2ModeratorRole

Add user1 to Forum1ModeratorRole, add user2 to Forum2ModeratorRole.

Edit forum1 and set only Forum1ModeratorRole to have Moderator access.

Edit forum2 and set only Forum2ModeratorRole to have Moderator access.


UserPostedImage 

www.bunkerhollow.com  | www.careercomputing.com 

When I post fp:mddubs in a topic, I'm leaving my footprint there so I can track it once I get into coding/supporting. (Yes I stole this off Mek 🙂, who stole this off Ederon 🙂 )

hanachacha
  • hanachacha
  • 57.8% (Neutral)
  • YAF Forumling Topic Starter
2009-05-21T16:20:47Z
thanks for that tip.
washibano
2009-05-25T06:24:34Z
Anyone know why this happen?

ROLE FOR USER WASHIBANO

UserPostedImage

EDITING FORUM C#

UserPostedImage

Forum

UserPostedImage

washibano
2009-06-17T03:01:45Z
aff...

no answers?

it's bad..

:x

Mek
  • Mek
  • 100% (Exalted)
  • YAF Developer
2009-06-17T03:17:31Z
Whats the problem? You've selected "Moderator" access for that group, and then highlight the fact that the user in the Moderator list.
UserPostedImage 

"It's a case of RTFM.. the only problem being we don't have a manual!"

When I post FP:Mek in a topic, I'm leaving my footprint there so I can track it once I get into coding/supporting. (Yes I stole this off Ederon 🙂 )