developerz
2007-12-26T20:32:59Z
Is it possible to hide/not show the Moderators column on the pages/forum.ascx?
Sponsor
Ederon
2007-12-27T06:04:27Z
You can remove it from the control, but not by disabling/enabling it through admin interface. Do we want to have it possible to set via admin interface?
When I post FP:Ederon in a topic, I'm leaving my footprint there so I can track it once I get into coding/supporting.
UserPostedImage 
developerz
2007-12-27T06:53:53Z
I for one, don't need it to be set in the admin interface. Although, I'm sure that would be a nice bonus feature, but I wouldn't make it a priority.

I was able to take out the Moderators "header", but I'm still unsure what I need to do to remove the Moderators item column. I'll keep trying...
zewar96
2007-12-27T11:08:43Z
I would be a fan of removing it so that way it doesn't spend a lot of time retrieving all of the moderators. I have a couple test forums where everyone is a moderator and there are 5000 users and it takes a LONG time to load that main page where it shows them. I was going to rip it out myself, but if you want to make it an option to not even bother rendering or reading from the DB, i would like that much better, but I agree that it isnt a huge issue.

Thanks!
Jaben
  •  Jaben
  • 100% (Exalted)
  • YAF Developer
2007-12-27T13:32:48Z
Even I would like an option to remove on *this* forum... But if it's disabled, it should disable calling the forum moderator DB sproc since it's a very, very slow sproc.
Ederon
2008-01-04T06:53:09Z
We can overcome speed problems by caching output of that sproc. Moderators don't change that often and it really doesn't need to be ran every pageload. I'm on it.
When I post FP:Ederon in a topic, I'm leaving my footprint there so I can track it once I get into coding/supporting.
UserPostedImage 
Ederon
2008-01-04T08:44:02Z
Ederon wrote:

I'm on it.


I see Jaben already did it. Is it really problem if it is called every cca 30 minutes?
When I post FP:Ederon in a topic, I'm leaving my footprint there so I can track it once I get into coding/supporting.
UserPostedImage 
Jaben
  •  Jaben
  • 100% (Exalted)
  • YAF Developer
2008-01-04T16:48:19Z
Hey Ederon... I think we're just saying the column should be optional in that it's not displayed.

But why bother calling the moderator sproc if it's not being shown anyway -- that's all I was saying.

It doesn't need to be cached for 30 minutes I don't think -- the code invalidates the cache when the moderators change (since that can only happen in very few places).
MJCS
  •  MJCS
  • 64.4% (Friendly)
  • YAF Lover
2010-08-19T03:17:39Z
Was this ever added?
Jaben
  •  Jaben
  • 100% (Exalted)
  • YAF Developer
2010-08-22T21:12:42Z
MJCS wrote:

Was this ever added?


Yes. It's in the admin host settings.
Users browsing this topic

    About Us

    The YAF.NET is an open source .NET forum project. YAF.NET is supported by an team of international developers who are build community by building community software.

    Powered by Resharper Donate with PayPal button

    Project Twitter Updates

    Copyright © YetAnotherForum.NET & Ingo Herbote. All rights reserved