Posted by: dragonfly - Tuesday, 18 October 2011 16:46:44
Hi,
We are using the Tiny MCE editor. When users paste tables from Word documents the formatting is stripped from the table. We understand that there is a Paste plugin that is probably stripping out the Word coding. However, is there any way to enable Word tables?
We also tried turning on the Table plugin in TinyMCE. The table buttons work fine and it is possible to create a table in the editor, however when we preview or save the topic, the table is not displayed and the content is unstructured. Here is the init code we used:
plugins : "table",
theme_advanced_buttons3_add : "tablecontrols",
table_styles : "Header 1=header1;Header 2=header2;Header 3=header3",
table_cell_styles : "Header 1=header1;Header 2=header2;Header 3=header3;Table Cell=tableCel1",
table_row_styles : "Header 1=header1;Header 2=header2;Header 3=header3;Table Row=tableRow1",
table_cell_limit : 100,
table_row_limit : 5,
table_col_limit : 5
Are we missing something?
Thanks
D
Posted by: tha_watcha - Thursday, 20 October 2011 15:07:10
[quote=dragonfly;51485]Hi,
We are using the Tiny MCE editor. When users paste tables from Word documents the formatting is stripped from the table. We understand that there is a Paste plugin that is probably stripping out the Word coding. However, is there any way to enable Word tables?
We also tried turning on the Table plugin in TinyMCE. The table buttons work fine and it is possible to create a table in the editor, however when we preview or save the topic, the table is not displayed and the content is unstructured. Here is the init code we used:
plugins : "table",
theme_advanced_buttons3_add : "tablecontrols",
table_styles : "Header 1=header1;Header 2=header2;Header 3=header3",
table_cell_styles : "Header 1=header1;Header 2=header2;Header 3=header3;Table Cell=tableCel1",
table_row_styles : "Header 1=header1;Header 2=header2;Header 3=header3;Table Row=tableRow1",
table_cell_limit : 100,
table_row_limit : 5,
table_col_limit : 5
Are we missing something?
Thanks
D[/quote]
Yaf has an internal check which Html Tags are allowed to use. If you want to allow tables to include in Posting you need to add the tags "table,tr,td,th" to the list under Host Settings -> Editors -> "Accepted HTML Tags" .
But always keep in mind, if users mess up tables (for example not closing tags) it can break the page layout.
Posted by: dragonfly - Thursday, 20 October 2011 22:34:03
[quote=tha_watcha;51513][quote=dragonfly;51485]Hi,
We are using the Tiny MCE editor. When users paste tables from Word documents the formatting is stripped from the table. We understand that there is a Paste plugin that is probably stripping out the Word coding. However, is there any way to enable Word tables?
We also tried turning on the Table plugin in TinyMCE. The table buttons work fine and it is possible to create a table in the editor, however when we preview or save the topic, the table is not displayed and the content is unstructured. Here is the init code we used:
plugins : "table",
theme_advanced_buttons3_add : "tablecontrols",
table_styles : "Header 1=header1;Header 2=header2;Header 3=header3",
table_cell_styles : "Header 1=header1;Header 2=header2;Header 3=header3;Table Cell=tableCel1",
table_row_styles : "Header 1=header1;Header 2=header2;Header 3=header3;Table Row=tableRow1",
table_cell_limit : 100,
table_row_limit : 5,
table_col_limit : 5
Are we missing something?
Thanks
D[/quote]
Yaf has an internal check which Html Tags are allowed to use. If you want to allow tables to include in Posting you need to add the tags "table,tr,td,th" to the list under Host Settings -> Editors -> "Accepted HTML Tags" .
But always keep in mind, if users mess up tables (for example not closing tags) it can break the page layout.
[/quote]
Thanks for the quick feedback. We tried this setting for both HTML tables pasted in from word as well as the Table plugin for the editor. It does work, however the tables are pushed down to the bottom of the postings, with about 2 to 3 inces of space above. We looked at the source HTML for the table that is rendered by the editor and it looks like this:
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Any thoughts?
Posted by: tha_watcha - Friday, 21 October 2011 17:02:57
[quote]Any thoughts?[/quote]
I can not reproduce this with YAF 1.96. I remember i fixed that Problem. That means you have to wait for the Final Version or try the BETA Version.
Posted by: dragonfly - Friday, 21 October 2011 18:01:04
[quote=tha_watcha;51527][quote]Any thoughts?[/quote]
I can not reproduce this with YAF 1.96. I remember i fixed that Problem. That means you have to wait for the Final Version or try the BETA Version.[/quote]
Thanks for letting me know. Do you have a sense when will the final version be available?