Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.
Options
View
Go to last post Go to first unread
Offline kanox  
#1 Posted : Monday, July 20, 2009 6:27:01 PM(UTC)
kanox


Rank: YAF Forumling

Reputation:

Joined: 7/9/2009(UTC)
Posts: 8

The ajaxToolkit:TabContainer is invisible in all pages where it should appear, for example Host Settings and Edit User.

I have the latest version 1.9.3 with framework 2.0.
I've tried to force the controls to appear with Visible="true" but with no luck.

Hopes someone can help me.

Thanks in advance.

/Karin
Sponsor
Offline imukai  
#2 Posted : Monday, July 20, 2009 11:20:41 PM(UTC)
imukai


Rank: YAF Commander

Reputation:

Joined: 5/3/2009(UTC)
Posts: 112

Was thanked: 1 time(s) in 1 post(s)
Are you logged in as a user that is flagged as a HostAdmin? When looking at the Admin page itself, do you see Host Settings along the lefthand menu? If not, then you are not flagged as a HostAdmin.
Offline kanox  
#3 Posted : Tuesday, July 21, 2009 2:27:00 AM(UTC)
kanox


Rank: YAF Forumling

Reputation:

Joined: 7/9/2009(UTC)
Posts: 8

Yes, I'm logged in as admin. I can see the left menu with Host Settings. Everything else on the site works fine, it's just all the pages with a tab control that doesn't work.

I'm a system developer and use to develop web and windows applications with Visual Studio in my daily work. I have another vs-project in my virtual machine where I have implemented an Ajax TabContainer without problem, so I'm really confused. No error message appears...

Sorry for my bad english 8)

Edited by user Tuesday, July 21, 2009 2:35:03 AM(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

Offline herman_herman  
#4 Posted : Tuesday, July 21, 2009 2:40:56 AM(UTC)
herman_herman


Rank: YAF MVP

Reputation:

Medals: Medal of Honor for the SQL Scout: Medal for kicking ass at SQL and helping with database development.Medal of Honor Key: Given to pillars of the community who are key players in the YAF community and project.Medal of Honor for The Eyes of the Community: Given for being a community hawk, always watching and helping fellow users.

Joined: 5/18/2007(UTC)
Posts: 529
Man
Iran (Islamic Republic Of)

Thanks: 72 times
Was thanked: 47 time(s) in 38 post(s)
Hi
I have had the same problem.If you notice modal popups also do not work properly!
It is because of several wrong references to AjaxToolkit.dll.
Open the solution and go through all projects and navigate to "References" under each project and remove reference to AjaxToolkit.dll.(it has been used in 3-4 projects i guess).
Then start adding reference again to the dll this time inside your Web bin folder (you can copy one from NET 2 or NET 3 folder) and recompile.

Hope it helps.
Half of my life was elapsed in front of monitors, waiting for progress bars to reach their 100%.
Offline kanox  
#5 Posted : Tuesday, July 21, 2009 3:17:46 AM(UTC)
kanox


Rank: YAF Forumling

Reputation:

Joined: 7/9/2009(UTC)
Posts: 8

Thank you VERY much! It works now!

Cheesy Grin
Rss Feed  Atom Feed
Users browsing this topic
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Notification

Icon
Error