Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.
Options
View
Go to last post Go to first unread
Offline nopfinance  
#1 Posted : 28 July 2018 16:24:21(UTC)
nopfinance


Rank: YAF Forumling

Reputation:

Joined: 27/07/2018(UTC)
Posts: 5
Netherlands
Location: hhw

I just installed YAF. I stepped through all the installation steps and entered an administration account with a simple user name and simple password.

After completion I see a record in the users table.

Nevertheless YAF keeps telling me my the account or password is invalid.

I tried this installation two times. Once without and once with AspNetSqlMembershipProvider enabled

I can't get my finger behind this issue...
any help would be nic

I am a yaf newbie! first time installation
Sponsor
Offline nopfinance  
#2 Posted : 28 July 2018 16:27:44(UTC)
nopfinance


Rank: YAF Forumling

Reputation:

Joined: 27/07/2018(UTC)
Posts: 5
Netherlands
Location: hhw

btw

The yaf_user record shows 'na' in the password field

Offline nopfinance  
#3 Posted : 28 July 2018 19:09:30(UTC)
nopfinance


Rank: YAF Forumling

Reputation:

Joined: 27/07/2018(UTC)
Posts: 5
Netherlands
Location: hhw

I noticed one more thing:

I registered a new user with username 'test' and password 'test12'

Upon registration I was automatically logged in.

Then I logged out.

Next when I try to login with test, test12 I received the error that my account or password are incorrect.

I now have the source code running on my development computer. Where does the actual username / password get checked, in what c# function?
Offline tha_watcha  
#4 Posted : 29 July 2018 00:59:01(UTC)
tha_watcha


Rank: YAF.NET Project Lead

Reputation:

Medals: Medal of Honor: Portal Puzzle Master: Portal Puzzle Master for DNNMedal of Honor Key: Given to pillars of the community who are key players in the YAF community and project.DNN Master: DNN Module ManBug Killer Medal of Honor: Medal for being a kick-ass bug killer!Medal of Honor for the Support King: Support King! Amazing asset to the YAF.NET Community.

Joined: 06/03/2010(UTC)
Posts: 3,923
Germany

Thanks: 73 times
Was thanked: 1190 time(s) in 1020 post(s)
Please change the hashAlgorithmType to SHA1 in the web.config

from-...
Code:
<membership defaultProvider="YafMembershipProvider" hashAlgorithmType="HMACSHA256">


to
Code:
 <membership defaultProvider="YafMembershipProvider" hashAlgorithmType="SHA1">


You also need to clear the database
Offline nopfinance  
#5 Posted : 29 July 2018 14:34:13(UTC)
nopfinance


Rank: YAF Forumling

Reputation:

Joined: 27/07/2018(UTC)
Posts: 5
Netherlands
Location: hhw

thx. I'll try this later
Offline nopfinance  
#6 Posted : 29 July 2018 23:09:21(UTC)
nopfinance


Rank: YAF Forumling

Reputation:

Joined: 27/07/2018(UTC)
Posts: 5
Netherlands
Location: hhw

SHA1 was indeed the solution!

Request: Set SHA1 default in the webconfig, instead of SHA256. Saves ignorant users like me a lot of time....
Rss Feed  Atom Feed
Users browsing this topic
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Notification

Icon
Error