Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.
Options
View
Go to last post Go to first unread
Offline Nahash5150  
#1 Posted : 26 January 2018 23:56:34(UTC)
Nahash5150


Rank: YAF Camper

Reputation:

Joined: 15/10/2016(UTC)
Posts: 13
United States
Location: Michigan

Thanks: 3 times
Was thanked: 1 time(s) in 1 post(s)
Hello,

I migrated my YAF forum and database to a new host and it won't start up (runtime errors).

Is there any information available that has a 'must do' list of things I need to modify to get this to work properly on a new server?

Regards,

Hashy
Sponsor
Offline tha_watcha  
#2 Posted : 27 January 2018 00:43:04(UTC)
tha_watcha


Rank: YAF.NET Project Lead

Reputation:

Medals: Medal of Honor: Portal Puzzle Master: Portal Puzzle Master for DNNMedal of Honor Key: Given to pillars of the community who are key players in the YAF community and project.DNN Master: DNN Module ManBug Killer Medal of Honor: Medal for being a kick-ass bug killer!Medal of Honor for the Support King: Support King! Amazing asset to the YAF.NET Community.

Joined: 06/03/2010(UTC)
Posts: 3,911
Germany

Thanks: 73 times
Was thanked: 1187 time(s) in 1017 post(s)
Can you post the full error message? I think it's the best solution to solve the problem.
Offline Nahash5150  
#3 Posted : 27 January 2018 00:57:27(UTC)
Nahash5150


Rank: YAF Camper

Reputation:

Joined: 15/10/2016(UTC)
Posts: 13
United States
Location: Michigan

Thanks: 3 times
Was thanked: 1 time(s) in 1 post(s)
Here are the errors...

error1.JPG
error2.JPG
Offline tha_watcha  
#4 Posted : 27 January 2018 17:28:52(UTC)
tha_watcha


Rank: YAF.NET Project Lead

Reputation:

Medals: Medal of Honor: Portal Puzzle Master: Portal Puzzle Master for DNNMedal of Honor Key: Given to pillars of the community who are key players in the YAF community and project.DNN Master: DNN Module ManBug Killer Medal of Honor: Medal for being a kick-ass bug killer!Medal of Honor for the Support King: Support King! Amazing asset to the YAF.NET Community.

Joined: 06/03/2010(UTC)
Posts: 3,911
Germany

Thanks: 73 times
Was thanked: 1187 time(s) in 1017 post(s)
Did you have customErrors enabled? if yes open the web.config and change the line..

from

Code:
<customErrors defaultRedirect="Error.aspx" mode="RemoteOnly"/>


to

Code:
<customErrors defaultRedirect="Error.aspx" mode="Off"/>
Offline Nahash5150  
#5 Posted : 27 January 2018 18:56:35(UTC)
Nahash5150


Rank: YAF Camper

Reputation:

Joined: 15/10/2016(UTC)
Posts: 13
United States
Location: Michigan

Thanks: 3 times
Was thanked: 1 time(s) in 1 post(s)
Thank you for your help!

error3.JPG
Offline tha_watcha  
#6 Posted : 28 January 2018 02:35:12(UTC)
tha_watcha


Rank: YAF.NET Project Lead

Reputation:

Medals: Medal of Honor: Portal Puzzle Master: Portal Puzzle Master for DNNMedal of Honor Key: Given to pillars of the community who are key players in the YAF community and project.DNN Master: DNN Module ManBug Killer Medal of Honor: Medal for being a kick-ass bug killer!Medal of Honor for the Support King: Support King! Amazing asset to the YAF.NET Community.

Joined: 06/03/2010(UTC)
Posts: 3,911
Germany

Thanks: 73 times
Was thanked: 1187 time(s) in 1017 post(s)
Okay the error is message is self explaining, you need to setup the folder as application in IIS on the server.

Quote:
Is there any information available that has a 'must do' list of things I need to modify to get this to work properly on a new server?


The Steps are similar as you would do a new installation, except you don't create a new database

https://github.com/YAFNET/YAFNET/wiki/Installation

Step 2. is the step you need to do.
thanks 1 user thanked tha_watcha for this useful post.
Nahash5150 on 28/01/2018(UTC)
Offline Nahash5150  
#7 Posted : 28 January 2018 03:16:10(UTC)
Nahash5150


Rank: YAF Camper

Reputation:

Joined: 15/10/2016(UTC)
Posts: 13
United States
Location: Michigan

Thanks: 3 times
Was thanked: 1 time(s) in 1 post(s)
Indeed!

I'm sorry to bother you with such a simple mistake. When I tried to create a virtual directory it said that 'a physical directory already exists with that name and will become inaccessible'. That kinda freaked me out so that's why I'm here...

So after your post above I went ahead and created it anyway and now it works!

THANK YOU! :cheesy:

Edited by user 28 January 2018 03:17:25(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

Rss Feed  Atom Feed
Users browsing this topic
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Notification

Icon
Error