arika
  • Posts: 8
  • Joined: 26/10/2012
Hello guys,
I want to install yaf, and its asking for the sa password for the \sqlexpress db.

I have 3 versions of sql server running and want to change the default instance.

How do i do that ?

thanks
Ehi
squirrel
  • Posts: 925
  • Joined: 14/01/2010
You will have to research configuring and installing SQL Server Express. For YAF to run, you do not need the SA password - you will have to create a blank database, and a user login tied to that database. Use that username and password (and database server name) when you run the YAF installer and it will do the rest. But you must have SQL Server configured right before attempting to install YAF.
If you can't find it using the forum search, try my signature link -- searches this site using Google: Google is my Friend 
arika
  • Posts: 8
  • Joined: 26/10/2012
Originally Posted by: squirrel

You will have to research configuring and installing SQL Server Express. For YAF to run, you do not need the SA password - you will have to create a blank database, and a user login tied to that database. Use that username and password (and database server name) when you run the YAF installer and it will do the rest. But you must have SQL Server configured right before attempting to install YAF.



I dont think you do understand my question.

1. I do have SQL Express and 2 other instances installed and running.

2. The installation is asking for the sa password ( see attachment )

installation

or browse this link http://dl.dropbox.com/u/38489312/yaf.png 
squirrel
  • Posts: 925
  • Joined: 14/01/2010
Ok -- you're using the Web Platform Installer, it is preset with values that are configured in the Deployment Package. If you need more versatility, you will want to download the current YAF installer from CodePlex - http://yafnet.codeplex.com  - (the 1.9.6.1 BIN version) and manually install it yourself. The Web Platform installer installs products as needed (such as SQL Server and IIS) and configures them with default values so that YAF can install... Unfortunately, that Web Platform Installer has not been updated with the current YAF release version.

If you download the YAF Zip from Codeplex, and follow the installation instructions within the archive, you will be able to go in, make changes to the db.config file (if needed) and run the YAF install script which will ask you for connection information to your database and so forth so you can control the choices YAF uses.


If you can't find it using the forum search, try my signature link -- searches this site using Google: Google is my Friend 
arika
  • Posts: 8
  • Joined: 26/10/2012
Originally Posted by: squirrel

Ok -- you're using the Web Platform Installer, it is preset with values that are configured in the Deployment Package. If you need more versatility, you will want to download the current YAF installer from CodePlex - http://yafnet.codeplex.com  - (the 1.9.6.1 BIN version) and manually install it yourself. The Web Platform installer installs products as needed (such as SQL Server and IIS) and configures them with default values so that YAF can install... Unfortunately, that Web Platform Installer has not been updated with the current YAF release version.

If you download the YAF Zip from Codeplex, and follow the installation instructions within the archive, you will be able to go in, make changes to the db.config file (if needed) and run the YAF install script which will ask you for connection information to your database and so forth so you can control the choices YAF uses.



funny enough, I just did. Am renaming the web.config and trying to get the db up and running. Would update you in a few mins

many thanks
arika
  • Posts: 8
  • Joined: 26/10/2012
I have run the web installer and getting the error

The INSERT statement conflicted with the FOREIGN KEY constraint "FK_yaf_BBCode_Board". The conflict occurred in database "UK_newday_Forums", table "dbo.yaf_Board", column 'BoardID'.
The statement has been terminated.

1. And it crashes.

2. If i try to run the forums i get the error

Server Error in '/' Application.



No data for board ID: 1
squirrel
  • Posts: 925
  • Joined: 14/01/2010
Originally Posted by: arika

I have run the web installer and getting the error

The INSERT statement conflicted with the FOREIGN KEY constraint "FK_yaf_BBCode_Board". The conflict occurred in database "UK_newday_Forums", table "dbo.yaf_Board", column 'BoardID'.
The statement has been terminated.

1. And it crashes.

2. If i try to run the forums i get the error

Server Error in '/' Application.




No data for board ID: 1


Flush that database, and re-run your installer - but make sure NOT to check "Upgrade BBCodes" - there was a bug in that particular release that the installer does not disable that option when doing a 'new' install. Very sorry for that inconvenience. Since this is a new forum and no data lost, easiest way would be to just reset the target database and re-run the installer ( with that option 'unchecked' ) and it should complete properly.
If you can't find it using the forum search, try my signature link -- searches this site using Google: Google is my Friend 
arika
  • Posts: 8
  • Joined: 26/10/2012
Originally Posted by: squirrel

Originally Posted by: arika

I have run the web installer and getting the error

The INSERT statement conflicted with the FOREIGN KEY constraint "FK_yaf_BBCode_Board". The conflict occurred in database "UK_newday_Forums", table "dbo.yaf_Board", column 'BoardID'.
The statement has been terminated.

1. And it crashes.

2. If i try to run the forums i get the error

Server Error in '/' Application.




No data for board ID: 1


Flush that database, and re-run your installer - but make sure NOT to check "Upgrade BBCodes" - there was a bug in that particular release that the installer does not disable that option when doing a 'new' install. Very sorry for that inconvenience. Since this is a new forum and no data lost, easiest way would be to just reset the target database and re-run the installer ( with that option 'unchecked' ) and it should complete properly.



ok thanks installation is through.

the only problem now, is that my forums is on http://forums.mywebsite.com 

and its asking me to run on http://forums.mywebsite.com/forum 

???

can i default it to the root ?

many thanks

squirrel
  • Posts: 925
  • Joined: 14/01/2010
There are two settings in the app.config file in the YAF folder that control the URL and file root settings -- I have to search for Jaben's post here that details how they work -- bear with me and I'll get you an answer for that --

If you can't find it using the forum search, try my signature link -- searches this site using Google: Google is my Friend 
Forum Jump  
  • You cannot post new topics in this forum.
  • You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
  • You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
  • You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
  • You cannot create polls in this forum.
  • You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

About Us

The YAF.NET is an open source .NET forum project. YAF.NET is supported by an team of international developers who are build community by building community software.

Powered by Resharper Donate with PayPal button

Project Twitter Updates

Copyright © YetAnotherForum.NET & Ingo Herbote. All rights reserved