phreq
  • Posts: 4
  • Joined: 10/02/2012
How to remove "YAF Compiled in DEBUG MODE." at the bottom of the Welcome Screen when I login as admin?
Sponsor
tha_watcha
  • Posts: 4080
  • Joined: 06/03/2010
Originally Posted by: phreq

How to remove "YAF Compiled in DEBUG MODE." at the bottom of the Welcome Screen when I login as admin?



Simply Compile the solution in "Release" Configuration instead of "Debug"
UserPostedImage
phreq
  • Posts: 4
  • Joined: 10/02/2012
Already Did that, but of no help. 😞
tha_watcha
  • Posts: 4080
  • Joined: 06/03/2010
Originally Posted by: phreq

Already Did that, but of no help. :(



Did you replace the updated dlls on your website?
UserPostedImage
phreq
  • Posts: 4
  • Joined: 10/02/2012
Updated dlls???
Do u mean to say I have to purchase this to remove this message?
tha_watcha
  • Posts: 4080
  • Joined: 06/03/2010
Originally Posted by: phreq

Updated dlls???
Do u mean to say I have to purchase this to remove this message?



No, when you compile the solution the Compiled Code is generated in to dlls, depending on how you build the website you are trying to install yaf to you have to Publish the files via Visual Studio or manually replace the dlls

UserPostedImage
Dr-Hack
  • Posts: 160
  • Joined: 31/12/2004
Originally Posted by: phreq


Do u mean to say I have to purchase this to remove this message?


👍 👍 😂 😂 🤣
LOL.. it looks like you have been bitten by the cruel world 😉 YAF is actually open source and they mean this, you will know in some time of your stay with the YAF.

phreq
  • Posts: 4
  • Joined: 10/02/2012
OK but I have compiled all the files in Release mode and still I am getting this message.
Do I have to publish the website to see the changes? Coz right now I m just running it through Visual Studio.
tha_watcha
  • Posts: 4080
  • Joined: 06/03/2010
Originally Posted by: phreq

OK but I have compiled all the files in Release mode and still I am getting this message.
Do I have to publish the website to see the changes? Coz right now I m just running it through Visual Studio.



No if run YAF directlly in VS you dont need to Publish the files. You only need to change the Mode to Release like shown in the Picuture and Press F5 to start the Website
tha_watcha attached the following image(s):

UserPostedImage
Forum Jump  
  • You cannot post new topics in this forum.
  • You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
  • You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
  • You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
  • You cannot create polls in this forum.
  • You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

About Us

The YAF.NET is an open source .NET forum project. YAF.NET is supported by an team of international developers who are build community by building community software.

Powered by Resharper Donate with PayPal button

Project Twitter Updates

Copyright © YetAnotherForum.NET & Ingo Herbote. All rights reserved